Tier 1 – Investor Visa

Tier 1 Investor Visa

We have over 18 years worth of experience handling applications from high net-worth clients from around the world. We have handled initial, extension and permanent residence applications under this category.
We are a boutique law firm that offers a bespoke service. Many of our high net-worth clients are too busy to oversee their immigration affairs. We often are instructed to be there for them post the visa grant stage.
Initial application

Clients must show that you have at least 2 million pounds or equivalent to apply for tier 1 Investor visa

This can be shown in one of four ways:

1. You hold £2 million which you intend to bring to the United Kingdom. The money may be held in your name or that of your partner.
2. You already hold £2 million pounds within a UK bank account
3. You hold £2 million pounds in investments outside the United Kingdom
OR
4. You have pre-existing permitted investment made within the UK in the last 12 months.
The money should be held in your account for at least 90 consecutive days with no drop , otherwise you will have to show where the money has come from. For example sale of property, share/asset disposal, gift.

Application process
We are happy to sit and decide if this route is suited to your and your family needs. Plan a course of action suited to your needs and review this on a monthly basis until you have secured your permanent residence. When making this application you will pay for the application fee ( revised April of each year) and the NHS surcharge ( subject to change) for you and each dependent.

English requirement does not apply under this category
Once your visa is granted, You’ll have to collect your bio metric residence permit within 10 days of when you said you’d arrive in the UK. You then obtain a 3 year 4 month visa which can later be extended.

Extension
If you first got your visa under the Immigration Rules in place before 6 November 2014. To qualify for an extension you invested at least £750,000 in UK government bonds or UK business within 3 months of your investor start date . It is vital to show that this level of investment has been maintained for the length of your visa if not please contact us urgently to discuss.

For all Tier 1 investor visas granted post 6 November 2014. You can apply to extend your visa if you:
1. have at least £2,000,000 under your control in the UK;
2. have invested those funds in UK government bonds, share capital or loan capital in active UK companies;
3. invested this sum within 3 months of your ‘investor start date’;
4. You maintain this level of investment for the length of your visa.

Call  Arona St James Immigration team 020 3757 8670

Where we can help

A detailed review of your circumstances to establish if you qualify.
Pre arrival planning
Application support and assistance with the Immigration rules
Review of your supporting evidence
Review of Financial documents
Assessment of financial investment to be made
Putting in place an action plan for you and your family ( School placement timings and alike)
Applying legal arguments in support – easy to follow for all Immigration caseworkers
Support and assistance to your others experts, bank mangers, business advisors
Priority service and Super Premium Service expertise
Out of hours assistance when required
Monthly status checks
Payment plan available