UK Fiance Visa

UK Fiance Visa

For an individual wishing to enter the United Kingdom as a fiancé(e), there must demonstrate the below in order to secure a visa for a period of 6 months ( no work permitted ). If you are searching for UK Fiance Visa you have come to the right place.

The UK based sponsor must be:

  1. British Citizen; or Person present and settled in the UK; or
  2. Over 18 at the date of the application
  3. The applicant and partner must have met in person.
  4. The relationship between the applicant and partner must be genuine AND subsisting.
  5. If the applicant and partner are married, the marriage or civil partnership must be valid.
  6. Any previous marriage or partnership by the applicant or the partner must have permanently broken down. (divorced /annulled)
  7. The applicant and the partner must intend to live permanently together in the UK.

Individuals who intend to marry or form a civil partnership must be seeking entry to the UK to enable their marriage to take place.

 Financial Requirements

In most instances the UK based sponsor must be earning a gross annual salary of at least 18,600 GBP. ( if you have no other dependents)

The following sources are taken into account:

Salaried Employment
Self-Employment
Pension Income of either the Applicant or the partner
Maternity allowance or bereavement benefit
Other specified income of the applicant and partner (in some cases)
Cash savings

Accommodation

The rules require that the applicant and the partner can accommodate themselves without recourse to public funding and it is sufficient.

English Language Requirement

The current level of requirement is A1.  You can sit the exam at the consulate but you should check that the exam meets UKVI approve lit of providers before booking and paying for the exam.

Once granted, you can come to the UK.  You have 6 months to get married in this period you can not work or start your own business.  Once you are married you can apply to switch where these condition will be lifted.

Call Arona St James Immigration team on 020 3757 8670

Where we can help:

A detailed review of your circumstances to establish if you qualify.
Application support and assistance with the Immigration rules
Review of your supporting evidence
Putting in place an action plan
Applying legal arguments in support – easy to follow for all Immigration caseworkers
Priority service and Super Premium Service expertise
Out of hours assistance when required
Monthly status checks
Payment plan available